Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Kennedy Brand Clothing website, located at http://www.WearKennedy.com/ (the "Site"), and operated by Kennedy Brand Clothing LLC, a Rhode Island limited liability company ("Kennedy Brand Clothing"). This Privacy Statement addresses Kennedy Brand Clothing's practices regarding information collected from visitors of the Site and only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site - it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from the visitor (sometimes referred to as a "visitor," "you" or "your") other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. Kennedy Brand Clothing can be contacted at  CustomerService@WearKennedy.com. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into Kennedy Brand Clothing's by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you. The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group.

1. Collection of Personal Information from Site Visitors

Except as specifically set forth herein, Kennedy Brand Clothing may collect: (a) the e-mail addresses of users that communicate with Kennedy Brand Clothing via e-mail; (b) information knowingly provided by the user in online informational sections, registration, or membership forms; (c) information gathered through the analysis of cookies, or any other methods of internet browsing analysis, such as Google Analytics; and (d) financial information provided by a user, including credit card numbers and billing addresses, in order to process payments to Kennedy Brand Clothing. Specifically, and in order to register for certain services of the Site, you may be required to provide additional personal information about you and your company, such as your name, address, telephone number, and other relevant personal information. If you do not wish to provide such information to the Site, you will be unable to register and/or to obtain products or services from the Site. When a visitor performs a search within the Site, Kennedy Brand Clothing may record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed and recording information related to the search request.

2. Use of Personal Information Collected

Personal information collected by Kennedy Brand Clothing may be used by Kennedy Brand Clothing for limited purposes, including record keeping, editorial and feedback purposes, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information which visitors voluntarily provide to Kennedy Brand Clothing, may be added to Kennedy Brand Clothing's databases and used for future contact regarding Site updates and new services. From time to time, Kennedy Brand Clothing may need to contact you for registration-related activities. You agree that Kennedy Brand Clothing may use your personal information for such registration-related contact with you. Kennedy Brand Clothing may also desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information that Kennedy Brand Clothing believes would be of particular interest. You will have the option of not being contacted by Kennedy Brand Clothing and opting-out of such contacts by contacting Kennedy Brand Clothing via e-mail at  CustomerService@WearKennedy.com.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as specifically set forth herein, any individually identifying personal information that you provide to Kennedy Brand Clothing through the Site will not be disclosed to other third-party entities not affiliated with Kennedy Brand Clothing. Identifiable and non-identifiable user information and data may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which Kennedy Brand Clothing enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by Kennedy Brand Clothing in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of Kennedy Brand Clothing or any other person or entity. Identifiable and non-identifiable visitor information and data which visitors provide to Kennedy Brand Clothing may also be provided to third parties that contract with Kennedy Brand Clothing to provide products, information or other services that Kennedy Brand Clothing believes that visitors may be interested in obtaining. While Kennedy Brand Clothing may undertake efforts to see that any third party to whom Kennedy Brand Clothing discloses personal information is under an obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which Kennedy Brand Clothing exercises no control. Kennedy Brand Clothing is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties. Please be advised that the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to Kennedy Brand Clothing via the Site or e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed, including, for example, personal information such as your address or name.

4. Links to Other Sites

The Site may also contain links to third party websites. The Site may contain links to other Internet Web sites for the convenience of users in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third party website from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that website is not subject to this Privacy Statement. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. Kennedy Brand Clothing is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such websites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites. Kennedy Brand Clothing does not control these third parties' use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites, advertisers and any third parties.

5. Security Measures and Communicating with Kennedy Brand Clothing

Kennedy Brand Clothing has implemented physical, electronic and procedural security features that are designed to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. Despite Kennedy Brand Clothing's efforts to protect your personal information, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Kennedy Brand Clothing via the Site or via e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, Kennedy Brand Clothing is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.

6. Comments and User Content

All materials or comments posted to any aspect of the Site are public. Please refer to the for further detail concerning User Content and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, Kennedy Brand Clothing assumes no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise. Any comment system on the Site may utilize an opt-in Geolocation service in accordance with a prevailing community standard such as HTML 5. Such Geolocation opt-in ability is managed by the user's browser settings. If a user chooses to opt-in to the Geolocation service, the user's comments may be associated with the user's location, both internally within Kennedy Brand Clothing and publicly on the Site.

7. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information; Opt-Out Right

Upon your request via postal mail or e-mail, Kennedy Brand Clothing will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by Kennedy Brand Clothing that has been voluntarily provided by you to Kennedy Brand Clothing through online forms, registration forms, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenue. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting Kennedy Brand Clothing via e-mail at  CustomerService@WearKennedy.com. Except as necessary to obtain the services or information requested, You may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided to Kennedy Brand Clothing through online forms, membership or registration forms, e-mail, or another online avenues, prospectively retained by Kennedy Brand Clothing or used by Kennedy Brand Clothing for secondary purposes, by contacting Kennedy Brand Clothing via e-mail at  CustomerService@WearKennedy.com. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of Web browser of the visitor to the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description hereunder.

8. Right to Change Privacy Statement

Kennedy Brand Clothing reserves the right at any time to modify, alter or update this Privacy Statement. Kennedy Brand Clothing will notify you on the Site or by e-mail of any new or revised Privacy Statement, including information regarding the location of the new or revised Privacy Statement. Your use of the Site following any changes means that you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Statement as changed. Any change to this Privacy Statement shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made. It is the obligation of users visiting the Site before the change to learn of changes to the Privacy Statement since their last visit.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please contact us via e-mail at  CustomerService@WearKennedy.com.

Dated: October 29, 2015

Copyright © 2016 Kennedy Brand Clothing LLC; All rights reserved.
News & Updates

Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more …